Development of a clinical intervention tool for alexithymia focusing on the mentalizing function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takanobu  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00388216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上地 雄一郎  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (80161214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレキシサイミア / メンタライジング / メンタライゼーション / 感情 / 対人スキル / 関係論的アプローチ / 対峙関係アプローチ / 養育 / アタッチメント / 自伝的記憶 / メンタライズ / 母子関係 / 愛着 / 感情のメンタライゼーション / 養育態度 / PBI / MAS / PRFQ / メンタライズされた感情認識 / 親子関係 / I feel Picture
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a Japanese version of the Mentalized Affectivity Scale and confirmed its reliability and validity. We found that alexithymia is dysfunctional in emotional mentalization related to Processing and Identifying, experiences high interpersonal stress, but has low interpersonal skills and high help-seeking excess or help-seeking independence. The study also revealed that they experienced low acceptance and monitoring, high psychological control from their mothers, high attachment avoidance and anxiety, and mainly object relations problems related to dyadic relationships. We suggested that it is important to focus on interpersonal relationship patterns that make it difficult to separate self and others, and to promote emotional mentalization of Identifying and Processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレキシサイミアは心理志向性が低く、心理療法的介入が困難であると言われている。本研究では、アレキシサイミア傾向者が過去や現在の状況に対する感情やそれを調整するメンタライジング機能に働きかけることや、ストレスを高める状況の中で過去の母子関係に由来する二者関係の対人テーマを焦点化することが効果的であることを明らかにした。今後、心理学的介入マニュアルの作成が期待された。