Fundamental research on the effect of auditory bilateral stimulation on depressive symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Miho  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (10443491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川原 譲二  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, RIセンター, センター長 (20521107)
猪原 匡史  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
福田 哲也  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (90443506)
樋口 隆弘  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30739850)
飯田 秀博  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (30322720)
岩切 昌宏  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50283841)
権藤 恭之  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40250196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳内神経ネットワーク / 抑うつ / 心理リハビリテーション / 脳神経ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the brain neural network may improve depressive symptoms. We investigated the effects of bilateral alternating stimulation on the neuronal network in the brain using NIRS and fMRI. Experiments of auditory bilateral alternating stimulation with healthy subjects suggested involvement of the prefrontal cortex. The prefrontal cortex is associated with depression, and bilateral alternating stimulation seems to have positive effects on the neural network in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病では,心理療法と薬物療法が併用されると治療効果が高いとされる。うつ病にも効果がある心理療法のEMDRでは両側性交互刺激を用いるが,治療メカニズムはまだ明らかになっていない。本研究は両側性交互刺激の効果を実験的に検討し,抑うつと関連する前頭前野への両側性交互刺激の関与を示唆した。両側性交互刺激の効果が明らかになることは,抑うつ症状の改善を効果的に促す方法の一呈示として意義があると考えられる。