Selective modulation for anterior cingulate cortex and behavioral change by transcranial alternating current stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2020)
Shimane University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ONODA Keiichi  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60432712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 宏明  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80277798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 前帯状回 / 経頭蓋交流電流刺激 / 前帯状皮質 / tACS / θ帯域 / θ波 / fMRI / ERP / 背側前帯状回 / θ-tACS / EEG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dorsal anterior cingulate cortex (dACC) is thought to play an essential role in cognitive control. Transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) is one of the non-invasive brain stimulation methods and has been used to explore the causal link between brain oscillations and cognition. We hypothesize that tACS with a specific frequency may be able to coordinate cognitive control via impact the dACC activity. Here, we investigated the behavioral and neural effects of tACS with θ band. Compared to the sham stimulation, the θ-tACS group showed an enhanced response time and higher subjective motivation. The dACC showed robust error-related activity. However, no significant dACC activity difference between the θ-tACS and sham stimulation was observed. Although the underlying mechanism remains unclear, our results provide the experimental evidence that θ-tACS improves processing speed and motivation during the spatial Stroop task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,tACSにより行動制御が可能である点が示された。さらにこの行動制御が前帯状回活動の変化によるものであることが確証できれば2つの視点から意義があると考える。一つは,前帯状回の機能を相関関係ではなく,因果関係として検証可能になることである。もう一つは臨床応用である。前帯状回は重度精神疾患における精神外科的手術のかつての標的であり,現状行われている侵襲的な深部脳刺激の標的の一つでもある。前帯状回を選択的,非侵襲的に刺激することが可能であれば,重度精神疾患に対する深部脳刺激のより安全かつ簡易な代替案として提案できる可能性がある。