Method for analyzing long-time recording of electrooculography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sogo Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90359795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordselectrooculography / eye movement / blink / 眼球運動 / アイトラッカー / 長時間連続計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eye movement is usable as a non-invasive indicator of brain functions such as attention. Electrooculogram (EOG) is suitable for long-time continuous measurement. However, it is difficult to discriminate between saccadic eye movements and blinks in EOG. In this study, I attempted to discriminate saccadic eye movements and blinks from EOG using independent component analysis, decision tree, multiple resolution analysis, and neural network. As a result, high discrimination performance was obtained by combination of multiple resolution analysis and neural network, but it was also found that the performance was degraded by measurement noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼球運動研究の成果を応用するためには、応用場面で眼球運動測定が容易に行えるようになる必要がある。しかし、多くの測定装置は非常に高価であったり、頭部運動を制限する必要があったり、短時間しか測定できないなどの問題がある。本研究で用いた眼電図はこれらの問題を克服できる可能性を持つ測定法だが、視線移動のための眼球運動とまばたきの判別が難しいという大きな問題がある。本研究で検討した眼電図からの視線移動運動とまばたきの判別法は、応用場面で実用可能な眼電図装置の開発につながることが期待される。