Rule extractions and design support of global and local logos based on cognition and emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Toshiyuki  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (90191288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山際 勇一郎  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00230342)
笠松 慶子  東京都立大学, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90296385)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords企業ロゴ / ビジュアル・アイデンティティ / ロゴタイプ / ロゴマーク / ラフ集合分析 / 質的比較分析 / グローバル企業 / ローカル展開 / ハラルマーク / ファジィ質的比較分析 / ブール代数分析 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With rapid globalization in recent years, the alphabetization of logotypes such as company names, corporate logos, and product logos has been rapidly progressing in Japan. However, some global company logotypes use the languages of other countries or regions. We analyzed the use of Arabic in the logotypes of global companies in Arabic-speaking countries and showed the effectiveness of local strategies by global companies. We also conducted rough set analysis and Qualitative Comparative Analysis using the languages of logotypes and other attributes such as logomarks, colors, and so on. The results showed that the influence of the languages of the logotypes was the greatest, which suggests the effectiveness of constructing a logo design centered on logotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会や市場に企業の存在価値を示し,消費者の心をつかむ企業戦略であるコーポレート・アイデンティティ(CI)の重要な構成要素がビジュアル・アイデンティティ(VI)であり,VIの最も伝統的で重要なものの一つが企業ロゴである.本研究はグローバル企業の企業ロゴに着目して,特定の国や地域におけるロゴタイプにそこで使用されている言語を用いることの心理的効果を調べることによって,グローバル企業のローカル戦略の有効性を例証した.本研究結果は日本企業におけるローカル戦略にも多くの示唆を与える.