From Adaptation to Learning: Elucidating Motor Learning Mechanisms in Brain Injury Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Kazuyoshi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00156762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板口 典弘  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問研究員 (50706637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動学習 / 視覚運動順応 / 認知神経心理学 / 脳損傷患者 / リハビリテーション / 運動 / 順応 / リハビリ / 患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to clarify the process of acquiring the internal motor model in the brain that supports flexible human motor control.
We conducted behavioral experiments in healthy young and elderly subjects, as well as in patients with cerebellar damage, parietal lobe damage, and Parkinson's disease, and found that after-effects, which have been considered in previous studies to be indirect behavioral indicators of the acquisition of novel internal models, decreased over time as motor learning progressed. The after-effects were found to decrease over time as motor learning progressed. This result suggests that the after-effect is an indicator of the process of motor learning that continues even after the acquisition of internal models, i.e., the process of progress in switching between multiple internal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は,順応と学習が連続的に発展していくプロセスであり,このプロセスが行動指標に経時的に反映されることを支持する。本研究は,目視することができない運動学習の内的な過程を,定量的に計測可能な運動エラーに基づいて評価することができることを改めて明らかにした。アフターエフェクトという指標を断続的に計測することで内部モデルの獲得過程のみならず内部モデル切り替え能力の獲得過程をも評価できることを示唆した本研究の知見は,臨床現場における運動障害の改善傾向を簡易かつ分かりやすい方法で定量的に評価する手法の提案につながると考えられる。