A study on nausea and clay eating in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Sadahiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40299045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪心 / 異食 / カオリン粘土 / ラット / 走行 / 水泳 / 味覚嫌悪学習 / 性差 / 連合学習 / 条件づけ / マウス / カオリン / 粘土食 / 乳糖 / 回転かご走行 / パイカ行動 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats, the standard laboratory animal, are incapable of vomiting for neurological and muscular reasons. However, when rats are subjected to procedures that induce nausea in humans, such as administration of emetics or irradiation, they exhibit pica behavior (i.e., eating kaolin clay). Therefore, clay eating has been considered an indicator of nausea. In this study, the function and characteristics of clay eating were investigated using experimental methods of behavioral psychology, and it was revealed that physical exercise such as running and swimming and lactose intake also produce clay eating, suggesting that exercise and lactose intake induce nausea. Furthermore, I found that emetics cause ingestion of zeolite clay, gypsum, and lime, in addition to kaolin clay, albeit to a lesser extent. Gender differences in clay eating were also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラットの異食行動は抗癌研究の分野において、治療処置(その多くは悪心を副作用として有する)の嫌悪度測定法として注目されてきたが、催吐処置を用いてラットの味覚嫌悪学習を研究する実験心理学者にとって、異食行動を指標とした悪心測定は未活用の方法であった。本研究の成果は「動物の心の可視化技術」の一つとして今後発展が期待できる。なお、本研究で行ったカオリン粘土以外の鉱物を異食のテスト材料とする試みや、異食に関する性差の検討は、癌の治療処置の嫌悪度に関する基礎研究の方法論の改善に資するであろう。