Examining the role of language in forming and controlling task-set representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2021-2022)
Kansai University of International Studies (2020)
Kobe Yamate University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saeki Erina  神戸女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90424746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語的表象 / タスクセット / 言語的手掛かり / 認知コントロール / 手続き的ワーキングメモリ / 宣言的ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the involvement of verbal representation in the control of task sets to clarify the role of language in action control. Task sets are abstract representations that link relevant stimuli and associated response rules. In this study, I examined the effects of verbal representation on the selection of relevant stimuli and the execution of responses. The experiments, which used eye movement as an indicator, showed that verbal representations facilitated both the selection of relevant stimuli and the activation of response rules. However, when only competition among related stimulus dimensions exists, the use of verbal representations did not lead to a facilitation effect on reaction time. It remains a future challenge to determine the precise conditions in which verbal representations are effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、タスクセット表象に着目し、タスクセット制御における言語的表象の関与を検討した。その結果、次の課題を指定する言語的な手掛かりは、恣意的な記号手掛かりよりも、何をすべきか、どのようにすべきかを素早く伝えて行動に結びつけていることが示された。ヒトは新しい課題でも他者からの指示に従って課題を遂行できる特別な能力をもつが、言語的手掛かりが作り出すタスクセット表象の活性化様相を明らかにした本研究の成果は、この能力を支える認知過程の理解を促進するものと考えられる。