Efficient algorithms in computational algebraic analysis and deformations of singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2021-2022)
The University of Tokushima (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Katsusuke Naeshima  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 准教授 (00572629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords包括的グレブナー基底系 / ネター作用素 / 代数的局所コホモロジー / Bernstein-佐藤多項式 / 超曲面孤立特異点 / 半擬斉次特異点 / パラメトリックシステム / 特異点変形 / 対数的ベクトル場 / 包括的スタンダード基底系 / 計算機代数 / 特異点 / b-関数 / グレブナー基底 / 半擬斉次孤立特異点 / integral dependence / イデアル所属問題 / D加群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have published many new computational methods of analyzing hypersurface singularities and their implementations. Especially, we have obtained new algorithms implementations for computing Bernstein-Sato polynomials of semi-weighted polynomials with parameters, that are the main themes of this project. Actually, all Bernstein-Sato polynomials of inner modality-two singularities (with parameters) have been obtained by the implementations. Moreover, we have developed other algorithms, that are from ideas of Yano and Kato, for computing the Bernstein-Sato polynomials.
We have developed the fastest program to compute Noetherian operators in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異点は,数学の多くの分野で研究されている重要なテーマである。本研究では、この特異点の性質を解析するための計算法の研究を行い、多くの成果が得られた。自動的に特異点変形を計算するアルゴリズムの研究を主テーマとしたが,そのテーマに付随した数多くの性質の計算法も本研究では得られている。計算機代数学、特異点論、計算機科学を融合したユニークな研究であり、この研究により今まで計算できなかったものが数多く計算できるようになった。実際、計算により多くの特異点を解析することができるようなっている。また、プログラムは公開されているので他の多くの研究者も容易に使うことができ、今後の研究に役立ち意義が大いにある。