Formation and development on the theory of almost Gorenstein rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Naoyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (80440155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 四郎  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (50060091)
チャン ティフン  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (00649824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCohen-Macaulay環 / Gorenstein環 / almost Gorenstein環 / 数値半群環 / 擬フロベニウス数 / 極小自由分解 / 正準加群 / stretched局所環 / 擬ゴレンシュタイン環 / 定義イデアル / コーエン・マコーレー環 / ゴレンシュタイン環 / 概ゴレンシュタイン環 / Rees代数 / 可換環論 / 概Gorenstein環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of almost Gorenstein rings was first considered to fill the gap between Cohen-Macaulay rings and Gorenstein rings. Nowadays, the concept of 2-almost Gorenstein rings and other generalizations of almost Gorenstein rings are being introduced progressively. The scope of what should be called the pseudo-Gorenstein ring theory is expanding.
In this research project, we have been engaged in analyzing various pseudo-Gorenstein properties of one-dimensional Cohen-Macaulay local rings, especially numerical semigroup rings, which are the basis of pseudo-Gorenstein ring theories. We have found that the almost Gorenstein and 2-almost Gorenstein properties of numerical semigroup rings, which are defined by 2-minors of a certain matrix, can be characterized by the fact that pseud-Frobenius numbers form an arithmetic sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非Gorenstein環の中でもGorensteinに近い構造とはいかなるものかを知ることが概Gorenstein環論の目的であるが,このことは,Cohen-Macaulay環を精密に分類するという大目標のみならず,Gorenstein性の持つ性質,例えばその美しい対称性が持つ意義をさらに明確にすることも期待され,可換環論のみならず代数幾何学,特異点論,表現論,組合せ論などの関連諸分野への波及効果も期待される。本研究は主に1次元の局所環を対象としているが,これらの理論の多くが1次元に帰着されることを考えると,当該研究分野の基盤構築に寄与したと判断する。