Arithmetical rank and projective dimension of powers of Stanley-Reisner ideals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019-2023)
Saga University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TERAI Naoki  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (90259862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 杏子  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60572633)
吉田 健一  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80240802)
宮崎 誓  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (90229831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsStanley-Reisner ring / simplicial complex / edge ideal / arithmetical rank / projective dimension / depth / Serre' s condition / local cohomology / edge ideal / simplicial complex / very well-covered / regularity / edge-weighted / Cohen-Macaulay / unmixed / Stanley-Reisner ideal / second symbolic power / binomial edge ideal / licci / second power / Stanley-Reisner イデアル / Gorenstein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gave a classification of Stanley-Reisner rings of codimension two with some higher Serre index. By using this classification, we show the equality of projective dimension of the Stanley-Reisner rings and the arithmetical rank of their Stanley-Reisner ideals. Moreover, our classification allows us to compute the h-vectors and give a negative answer to some question regarding to these vectors.
We showed that third or more ordinary or symbolic powers of Stanley-Reisner ideals are level if and only if they are equi-generated complete intersections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私が研究している可換環論は代数学の基礎をなす学問のひとつで代数幾何、整数論の基礎的なツールであるとともに可換環独自の問題意識からも今日も活発に研究されている。私は組合せ論的可換環論という組合せ論を用いて多項式内の単項式イデアルを調べるという可換環論を研究している。この分野は計算機の進歩に伴ってした側面があり、それらとの親和性も強い。本研究は可換環論的方法のみでは扱えなかった問題に対して組合せ論的、位相幾何学的なアプローチも用いて問題解決を目指した基礎研究である。