Theoretical foundations on wild character varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Daisuke  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 准教授 (20595847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野性的指標多様体 / モノドロミー・ストークスデータ / 安定性 / 多重安定性 / ストークス表現 / 線形常微分方程式 / 有理型接続 / 微分ガロア群 / クイバー概型 / モノドロミー保存変形 / 量子化 / ストークス局所系 / 次数付き局所系 / 多重安定 / 線形簡約 / 正準量子化 / 量子スペクトル曲線法 / マニン行列 / ラプラス変換 / 合流 / モジュライ空間 / カッツ・ムーディ代数 / ハミルトニアン / マンフォード安定性 / リーマン・ヒルベルト・バーコフ対応 / 特異点解消
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved that a monodromy/Stokes datum on a compact Riemann surface is stable if and only if the corresponding Stokes representation is irreducible, while it is polystable if and only if the differential Galois group of the corresponding meromorphic connection is linearly reductive.
Also, in the case where the base space is the Riemann sphere and the number of singularities is equal to one, we described the dimensions of wild character varieties (moduli spaces of monodromy/Stokes data) in terms of some quadratic forms, and found that many important examples of such quadratic forms relate to Kac-Moody Lie algebras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、モノドロミー・ストークスデータやそのモジュライ空間である野性的指標多様体について理解が進み、複素領域上の線形常微分方程式の理論だけでなく、ゲージ理論、表現論、可積分系等の関連分野に貢献することができた。また「研究成果の概要」欄で述べた安定性・多重安定性に関する研究成果を得る過程において、幾何学的不変式論における既知の結果の拡張も行っており、これによって同分野の発展にも寄与したと考えている。