The differential geometry of complex submanifolds of a quaternionic manifold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Kazumi  お茶の水女子大学, 無し, 名誉教授 (30163760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江尻 典雄  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80145656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords四元数ケーラー多様体 / 全複素部分多様体 / 結合的グラスマン多様体 / 実グラスマン多様体 / 6次元球面 / ツイスター空間 / ルジャンドル部分多様体 / 複素Lie 球面幾何学 / Lie 球面幾何学の複素化 / Lie 曲率 / 四元数双曲空間 / Lie超球面 / デュパンサイクライド / 複素球面 / 八元数 / 双ファイブレーション / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / 調和写像 / 四元数多様体 / 横断的複素部分多様体 / 複素部分多様体 / ツイスター理論 / 四元数射影空間 / グラスマン多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the associative Grassmann manifold and the real Grassmann manifold Gr_4(R^n) of all four-dimensional subspaces in the real vector space R^n, which are quaternionic Kaehler symmetric spaces and obtained the following results. We constructed a double fibration to a six-dimensional sphere and an associative Grassmann manifold and investigated interesting relationships between the submanifolds of both. We developed a basic theory from the view point of complex Lie sphere geometry for Legendrian submanifolds of the twister space of Gr_4(R^n) and obtained applications to totally complex submanifolds of Gr_4(R^n).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目標は四元数多様体の複素部分多様体に関する理論を発展させることにある。これらは四元数ケーラー対称空間の良い性質をもつ部分多様体であると理解され、4次元球面の曲面に関する理論の自然な高次元化とみることもできる。本研究は複素微分幾何と四元数微分幾何が相互作用する四元数複素微分幾何学とでも呼ぶべき興味深い研究領域をなす。Gr_4(R^n)に関わる成果は複素Lie球面幾何学の視点によるGr_4(R^n)の四元数微分幾何学研究の先駆けとなるもので、今後の研究の発展が期待される。