Project/Area Number |
18K03273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 幾何学的群論 / コクセター群 / コクセター群の同型問題 / グラフの再構成可能予想 / 再構成可能グラフ / 有限単純グラフ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For given two finitely generated infinite Coxeter groups, the problem to find an algorithm to determine whether they are isomorphic or not is open. Based on previous research, under the untangle-condition on conjugate subsets, by investigating separations of Coxeter generating sets, we obtain some results. Also, the Reconstruction Conjecture for finite simple graphs is one of the very famous open problems in Graph Theory. By investigating the associated directed graph with two kinds of arrows, we obtain some results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無限コクセター群の同型問題は未解決な問題であり, 多くの先行研究によって, 与えられコクセター系に対して, angle-compatibleなコクセター系がすべて求められるならば, 解決するところまで解明されている。コクセター系をパーツに分解して考えるアプローチにより研究を行った。 有限単純グラフの再構成可能予想というグラフ理論の有名な未解決問題に対して, 2種類の矢印を持つ有向グラフを対応させ, 矢印の終点が見つかると2つのグラフは同型になるアイデアで研究を行った。