Study of group actions on manifolds by psedo-inverse limit systems of equivariant framed maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masaharu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (30166441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 太  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20409460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多様体上の群作用 / 枠付き同変写像 / 同変手術 / 球面上の群作用 / 滑らかな多様体 / 滑らかな群作用 / 球面上の変換群 / 同変コボルディズムの擬逆極限系 / 鏡映手術理論 / 同変手術類群 / 部分群のなす Hasse diagram / one fixed point action / 5次の交代群 / 5次の対称群 / 変換群論 / 同変手術理論 / one-fixed-point 作用 / k-pseudofree action / Smith 問題 / 擬逆極限 / 不動点集合 / ポントリャーギン構成 / 横断正則 / 変換群 / 同変多様体 / 同変枠付き写像 / 擬逆極限系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let G be a finite group, A a set of subgroups of G, and B the set of subgroups not belonging to A. We say that a G-action on Z is B-free if the L-fixed-point set of Z coincides with the G-fixed-point set of Z. We consider pseudo-inverse-limit systems F_M : W_M -> Ix Y, where M runs over A, between a G-map f : X -> Y and id : Y -> Y. Choosing a suitalbe pseudo-inverse-limit system and performing G-surgeries, we would discover new G-actions on the underlying manifold of Y. Studying this problem, we could determine the dimension of spheres S with B-free G-action such that S has exactly one G-fixed point for groups: Alternating Groups A_5, A_6 (degree 5, 6), Symmetric Group S_5 (degree 5), Double Covering Groups SL(2, 5) of A_5 and TL(2, 5) of S_5, and etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限群 G が多様体 X, Y に作用している状況で,G-写像 f : X -> Y を同変手術により微分同相写像にホモトピックな f' : X' -> Y に変形する問題は難しい問題である.特に,ある部分群 H に対し X のH-不動点集合の次元が 3, 4 となる場合には極めて難しいい問題である.本課題研究では f と恒等写像 id の間の枠付きM-コボルディズム F_M : W_M -> I x Y(M を A 上で動かす)の擬逆極限系をうまく選んでこの困難さを克服する研究を行い,うまい選択方法を得ることができた.ここに学術的意義がある.