Moduli spaces of flat connections and uniformization of 4-orbifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Yoshihiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90341073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスタントン / 負定値同境 / 4次元軌道体 / 一意化 / ザイバーグ・ウィッテン・モノポール / ホモロジー同境 / スプライシング / 有理ホモロジー3球面 / 有理ホモロジー球面 / 有理ホモロジー同境 / ドナルドソン理論 / bounding genus / ホモロジー同境群 / Neumann-Siebenmann不変量 / Seiberg-Witten理論 / 軌道体 / Donaldson理論 / 平坦接続 / 指数定理 / 軌道体の一意化 / レンズ空間 / ホモロジー同境不変量 / 結び目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of our research is to use a method of parallel transport to develop a theory of uniformization in dimension four, that is construction of 4-spaces which have finite symmetry from 4-orbifolds obtained by identification of points which are mapped via symmetry operations in the 4-spaces. To achieve this aim, we take approaches from two gauge field theories, which are generalizations of electromagnetism, called Donaldson theory and Seiberg-Witten theory. Several results are obtained in our research. In particular, in Donaldson theory, we obtained constraints on the topology of negative-deifinite cobordisms among Seifert fibered rational homology 3-spheres by an application of bubbling phenomena of instantons on negative-definite 4-orbifolds. On the other hand, in Seiberg-Witten theory, we apply an orbifold version of 10/8-inequality to obtain estimates of a homology cobordism invariant of homology 3-spheres called bounding genus for splicings among plumbed homology 3-spheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レンズ空間の対生成を応用した、Seifertファイバー有理ホモロジー3球面の負定値同境に関する拘束条件は、Fintushel-Stern不変量などによる従来の手法とは異なり、負定値同境の整数係数のホモロジーに関するより精密な情報を得ることが可能となった点に注意したい。また、bounding genusは、3次元ホモロジー球面のホモロジー同境群において、ある種の距離を与える重要なホモロジー同境不変量であり、現在までのところ手術公式が知られていなかった。本結果によって、とくにスプライシング操作に関する振る舞いが解析可能となり、より広いクラスのホモロジー球面の間の距離を評価することが可能となった。