A study of various complexities of pseudo-Anosov maps and hyperbolic fibered 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kin Eiko  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (80378554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords写像類群 / 擬アノソフ / 組ひも群 / エントロピー / 曲線グラフ / 漸近的移動距離 / リサージュ曲線 / 位相的エントロピー / 3次元双曲多様体 / へガード分解 / 3次元多様体 / 結び目理論 / 曲線複体 / 双曲体積 / 三次元双曲多様体 / ファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied two invariants of pseudo-Anosov elements in the mapping class group. One is the entropy which is the translation length of the pseudo-Anosov element on the Teichmuller space. The other is the asymptotic translation length of the pseudo-Anosov element on the curve complex. (1) We gave a new construction of pseudo-Anosov braids with small normalized entropies. As an application, we determine asymptotic behaviors of minimal entropies of pseudo-Anosov elements in several subgroups (or several subsets) of mapping class groups. (Joint with Hirose, and Hirose Iguchi, Koda)(2) Given a fibered 3-manifold together with the fibered face, we give a general upper bound of asymptotic translation lengths of pseudo-Anosov monodromies associated with the fibered classes in the fibered cone.
(Joint with Baik, Shin and Wu)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面の写像類群の大部分は擬アノソフ写像類である. 擬アノソフ写像類の研究は力学系理論, 3次元多様体論, 双曲幾何学などのいくつかの分野と密接に関連する. 擬アノソフ写像類の代表的な不変量(エントロピー, 漸近的移動距離, 写像トーラスの体積)とこれらの不変量の関係の研究は位相幾何学(特に写像類群の研究)において基本的なテーマであり, それ故に学術的意義がある.