Developing Research Support Software for Fractal Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masaaki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80192821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラクタル幾何学 / 研究支援 / ソフトウェア / 研究支援ソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed Fractal Gazer, a visualization program for mathematicians in the field of Fractal Geometry. The program is freely available to the public. Fractal Gazer accelerates drawing of fractal images by parallel processing offered by modern GPU hardware. It enables us to modify parameters by the mouse and watch how the fractal changes shape in realtime. By using Fractal Gazer, we have discovered many new similarity tilings generated by three similarities.
Many fractal-drawing programs exist, but most of them are for graphical designs and entertainments, and very few programs exist for mathematical researches. Fractal Gazer is a research tool for mathematicians. A few researches using Fractal Gazer are already ongoing, and we expect many more researches using Fractal Gazer coming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラクタルを描画するコンピュータプログラムは多数存在するが、そのほとんどがグラフィックデザインや娯楽的興味から作られたものであり、数学者が研究に使用できるプログラムはほとんど存在していなかった。本研究で開発したFractal Gazerはフラクタル幾何学の研究支援プログラムである。すでにFractal Gazerを用いた研究がいくつか行われており、今後さらにFractal Gazerを用いたフラクタル幾何学の研究発展が期待される。