Solving the smooth unknotting conjecture in dimension four
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matumoto Takao  大阪公立大学, 数学研究所, 特別研究員 (50025467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 聖一  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
大槻 知忠  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジー / 2次元結び目 / 2次元ブレイド / チャート図の変形 / マルコフ型定理 / 4次元トポロジー / 直交2ハンドル組 / 2次元滑らか結び目 / 解け予想 / 2次元ブレイド / カスプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to prove the smooth unknotting conjecture in dimension four by using the idea of 1-paramter family of 2-dimensional braids. Although we have not succeeded with the conjecture itself, we have shown that under a certain condition, if two charts presenting 2-dimensional braids are related by a one-parameter family of charts possibly with at most one node then they are related by another one without node. We also introduced a partial order on finite sequences of transpositions, which is related to finger moves on 2-dimensional braids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元滑らか結び目の解け予想は、4次元空間の中に埋め込まれた球面に関する予想であり、微分トポロジーにおける重要な問題の一つである。4次元空間の中に埋め込まれた球面などの曲面は2次元ブレイドと呼ばれるとても良い形状に変形できることが知られており、2次元ブレイドを平面上の図式で表したものがチャートである。今回得られたチャートの変形に関する研究成果は、今後の4次元空間の中に埋め込まれた曲面の研究などに有用となりうる。