A study on the Johnson homomorphism for the mapping class group: an approach using one-dimensional objects on surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Kuno Yusuke  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80632760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords写像類群 / ジョンソン準同型 / デーンツイスト / ファットグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main theme of this research project is to study the algebraic structure of the mapping class group using one-dimensional objects on surfaces. In particular, in connection with the theory of the Johnson homomorphism, we obtain results on the relationship between the algebraic properties of loops on surfaces and the three-dimensional topology, and an explicit formula for some numerical invariant for fatgraph spines. Also, we have improved previous results on the relationship between the topology of loops on surfaces and the Kashiwara-Vergne equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
写像類群の自然な拡張として、3次元ホモロジー同境のなすモノイドがあり、どちらも低次元トポロジーにおいて重要な役割を果たしている。一般デーンツイストの幾何学的解釈を与えた結果により、両者の差異を具体的かつ概念的に明瞭な形に示せた。柏原-ヴェルニュ方程式は結合子など他分野の対象とも密接に関わり、多くの研究者から興味を持たれている。本研究の成果によって柏原-ヴェルニュ方程式と曲面のトポロジーとの関連がさらに強化されたことは、関連分野の発展にも寄与するものと考えている。