Study of geometric structures via holomorphic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishinou Takeo  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50420394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形理論 / 正則曲線 / 代数曲線 / モース理論 / 写像の変形理論 / 複素幾何学 / シンプレクティック幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on holomorphic curves on complex manifolds and related objects. In particular, I developed a method to determine the obstructions to deforming singular curves on complex surfaces through local calculations. As an application of this method, I proved a correspondence between holomorphic curves on Abelian surfaces and tropical curves on real 2-dimensional tori, which was a long-standing problem. On the other hand, by investigating gauge theory on 2-dimensional complex tori, I proved that as a limit of Hermitian-Yang-Mills connections on complex tori, a Lagrangian submanifold on the mirror torus naturally correspond, and I partially proved the mirror symmetry conjecture related to D-branes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前知られていた手法では扱いが難しい対象について, 新しい手法を開発することにより研究を可能にした。具体的には, 計算が難しい障害がある場合の変形理論について, 障害の計算を局所的な計算に帰着させることにより, 長年未解決であった問題の解決に役立てた。また, これも扱いが難しい, 横断正則性が成り立たない状況でのゲージ理論について, 新たな手法を開発することで研究を進め, ミラー対称性予想の一部を証明した。