A study of weak limit theorem with spectral scattering theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akito  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70585611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ウォーク / スペクトル散乱理論 / 長距離散乱 / ヨスト解 / 波動作用素 / 弱収束定理 / 速度分布 / スペクトル理論 / 長距離型散乱理論 / 散乱理論 / スペクトル / 漸近速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study of weak limit theorem with spectral scattering theory
We developed the spectral scattering theory of quantum walks and proved the weak limit theorems for them, most of which are the following:
(i) We proved the existence of eigenstates robust against perturbations for one-dimensional split-step quantum walks and gave proof of the weak limit theorem for them.(ii) We proved the weak limit theorem for one-dimensional nonlinear quantum walks.(iii) We developed the spectral scattering theory of one-dimensional quantum walk with long-range perturbations and proved the absence of singular continuous spectra and embedded eigenvalues.(iv) We proved the existence and dissipation of eigenvalues and resonances for two-dimensional four-state quantum walks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ウォークは、ランダムウォークの量子版と言われることが多いが、ディラック作用素の時空間離散化としてみることもできるため、さまざまな量子現象のシミュレーションにも応用可能である。また、量子ウォークは量子アルゴリズムにも応用可能である。そのため、量子ウォークの基本的な性質を明らかにすることは、それらの基礎研究として重要である。特に、ランダムウォークとの比較においては、長時間挙動や極限定理を調べることは、中心極限定理や大偏差原理の量子版を考えることに対応している。