Singular limit of the magnetic Schroedinger operators and related inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mine Takuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (90378597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理物理学 / 大域解析学 / 量子力学 / スペクトル・散乱理論 / アハラノフ・ボーム効果 / 点相互作用 / 数理物理 / 関数解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Iwatsuka, Shimada, and I (2009), we prove that the Schroedinger operator with the magnetic field enclosed in a torus converges in the norm resolvent sense to some limit operator, as the thickness of the torus tends to 0. We try to improve their proof, and make sure that the use of the magnetic Rellich inequality simplifies their proof. We also try to prove the trace class convergence in the above limit, but it is incompleted yet.
Related with this issue, we study an open problem `the self-adjointness of the Schroedinger operator with the Poisson random point interaction', and solve it affirmatively, in cooperation with F. Nakano and M. Kaminaga. About this operator, we also determine the structure of the spectrum, and the asymptotic behavior of the integrated density of states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場付きシュレディンガー作用素の特異極限に関する結果はまだ完成に至らなかったが、磁場付きRellich の不等式の応用により証明が改良されることは確認されたため、その手法を洗練させることにより、関連する方程式の解析への応用が期待される。一方で、「ポアソン点相互作用をもつシュレディンガー作用素の自己共役性」に関する結果は、この作用素を解析する際の基礎を築いたという意味で重要な貢献と言える。この作用素の解析では、数値計算によるシミュレーションが比較的容易であり、パーコレーション理論などの確率論諸分野とも関連するため、確率論的手法を援用することにより、さらなる発展が見込まれている。