Research on holomorphic mappings of Riemann surfaces --- generalizations and applications of handle conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Makoto  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50173761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 雅和  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 名誉教授 (70025469)
中村 豪  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50319208)
増本 周平  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30803861)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリーマン面 / 等角写像 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 自己溶接接続 / 測度付き葉層 / 極値的長さ / 2次微分 / 流体力学的接続 / アーベル微分 / 閉接続 / 自己溶接 / 擬等角写像 / イオフェ半直線 / 正則写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Every open Riemann surface of finite genus can be conformally embedded into a closed Riemann surface of the same genus, which may not be unique. We consider the set of such closed Riemann surfaces in the Teichmueller space setting, and show that the set is homeomorphic to a closed Euclidean ball of the dimension of the Teichmueller space or degenerates to a singleton, provided that the open Riemann surface is finite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
与えられた種数有限な開リーマン面を等角に埋め込ませる閉リーマン面の集合に関するHeins-及川-柴の問題に対し,有限なリーマン面の場合に一つの解答を与えた。解決のために導入された自己溶接接続やイオフェ測地半直線などは,等角写像論やタイヒミュラー空間論において重要な役割を果たすであろう。