Study on Weyl group invariant multivariate elliptic hypergeometric functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ito Masahiko  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30348461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords楕円超幾何関数 / ワイル群 / ルート系 / 補間関数 / セルバーグ積分 / 楕円ガンマ関数 / 多変数超幾何関数 / 楕円超幾何積分 / q-差分方程式 / Lagrange補間関数 / 超幾何積分 / 超球面配置 / ヘッセ行列式 / BC型 / G2型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal investigator Ito and collaborative researcher Masatoshi Nomi (Kobe University) defined the“interpolation function" associated with elliptic hypergeometric functions. We defined“interpolation functions" for type A and type BC, respectively, and obtained the following main results as applications. 1) An extension of the A-type Slater's formula to that of many variables was obtained. 2) An extension of the BC-type Sears-Slater's formula to that of many variables was obtained and the determinant formula for the elliptic hypergeometric integral of type BC was proved. The above are the results in the case of the classical type, and in the case of the exception type, the elliptical gamma function representation of the G2 type elliptic hypergeometric integration was proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では楕円超幾何関数の和公式・変換公式を、楕円超幾何関数が満たす差分方程式とワイル群対称性の2点から説明することを目標とした。差分方程式を得るために楕円超幾何関数に付随する「補間関数」について定義した。このことにより、楕円超幾何関数の和公式・変換公式の予想に対して、証明を与えることができた。数理物理分野の超対称量子場理論における電磁双対性の観点から、電気的、磁気的に定義される2種類の楕円超幾何積分の間に成立する変換公式(予想)が各ルート系において多数発見されているが、その証明には「補間関数」が有効であることもわかった。