Development of Theory of Harmonic Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Hajime  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50022679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords調和写像 / 極小部分多様体 / 二重調和写像 / リーマン多様体 / リーマン・ベクトル束 / 沈め込み / 二重調和ベクトル場 / 捻れ積 / 正曲率空間 / 等質空間 / 単連結 / 調和射 / 部分群 / 超曲面 / ファイバー束 / 二重調和 / コンパクト / 第一固有値 / 射影 / リッチ曲率 / 等長はめ込み / G-主束 / 群作用 / 軌道 / コンパクト対称三対 / ベクトル束 / 葉層構造 / 調和ベクトル場 / 二調和ベクトル場 / リーマン主束 / リーマン沈め込み / 2-調和写像 / k-調和写像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of our research on the biharmonic maps, we have proceeded the following studies: (1) the biharmonic sub manifolds, (2) the biharmonic warped products, (3) the biharmonic principal G-bundles, (4) the biharmonic vector fields on pseudo Riemannian manifolds, (5) the poly-harmonic maps (including biharmonic) mappings, (6) the transversally biharmonic mappings, (7) the biharmonic projections of the principal bundles over the Riemannian manifolds of nonpositive Ricci curvature, (8) the biharmonic Riemannian submersions, (9) the biharmonic double fibrations of compact Lie groups, (10) the harmonic morphisms of compact homogeneous spaces of positive curvature, (11) the biharmonic mappings for double vibrations of compact Lie groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二重調和写像の研究は、極小部分多様体や調和写像の研究の自然な一般化であり、多くの微分幾何学者らの関心を引き、1980年代から、日本、アメリカ、イギリス、フランス、イタリア、ルーマニア、ロシア、中国、ブラジルなどの研究者らによって推進されてきた。二重調和写像の研究の成果は、微分幾何学への応用があると期待され極めて重要である。この研究は我が国においても、当該研究者を中心に多くの研究者らによって活発に推進されている。