Development of variational methods and their applications to nonlinear partial differential equations and convex geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Masataka  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90359688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変分問題 / Mahler予想 / 特異極限問題 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 凸幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied variational problems related to nonlinear elliptic equations. First, we clarified the asymptotic behavior of a quasi-linear elliptic equation with a H^1-critical nonlinear term. Second, we showed that there exist infinitely many solutions of semi-linear elliptic equations in large bounded domains. Third, we studied the existence results of the semi-linear elliptic equations on metric graphs and the asymptotic behavior of the least energy solutions.
We also studied the minimizing problems of volume products under various symmetries, which are generalizations of the Mahler conjecture. We explicitly obtained the minimum values and the minimizers under various symmetries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形楕円型方程式に関する変分的なアプローチの研究は盛んになされており、より優れた手法を開発し、応用範囲を広げることは学術的意義が高い。本研究では、極限にTalenti関数が現れる問題において精密なエネルギーの漸近評価をし、また、汎関数を変形することで非自明解を構成する新たな手法を開発した。
もう一つ、Mahler予想は凸幾何学における長年注目されている未解決予想であり、近年ではシンプレクティック幾何学など他分野の予想との関連も指摘される重要な問題である。3次元でのMahler予想解決を元にし、より一般的な問題を設定・解決することは、Mahler予想に関する理解を深めることにつながっている。