Study of large deviation principle for non-hyperbolic dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenichiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30635181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大偏差原理 / 区分単調区間写像 / Markov Diagram / 区分的単調区間写像 / 非双曲型力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we consider a large deviation principle for non-hyperbolic dynamical systems. In particular, we prove that a transitive piecewise monotonic map with positive topological entropy satisfies a level-2 large deviation principle with a unique measure of maximal entropy as reference under the condition that the set of periodic measures is dense in the set of ergodic measures. This has applications to a broad class of piecewise monotonic maps including linear mod 1-transformations and piecewise monotonic maps with two monotonic pieces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学系に関する大偏差原理の研究は約40年にわたり様々な研究者により継続的になされており、1990年頃にマルコフ型力学系に対して大偏差原理の成立が示されたが、非マルコフ型に関しては十分に研究が進んでいない状況である。本研究により今まで大偏差原理の成立が示されていなかった区分単調区間写像について大偏差原理の成立が示された。