Study on representation for solutions to PDE by elliptic functions and the related problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Waka Tohru  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20454069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 楕円関数 / 反応拡散系 / 大域的分岐問題 / 線形化固有値問題 / Lameの微分方程式 / 漸近公式 / 第3種楕円積分 / 分岐理論 / ラメの微分方程式 / 変形第3種楕円積分 / 反応拡散方程式 / 大域的分岐 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 相平面解析 / 一般化Chafee-Infante問題 / スカラーフィールド方程式 / 不完全楕円積分 / フロント・パルス定常解 / 固有値の決定方程式 / 固有値の漸近公式 / 固有関数の漸近公式 / 分岐構造 / 線形化作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research project is the mathematical analysis related with the theory of reaction diffusion equations (PDEs of parabolic type). In particular, we have mainly used the elliptic functions and the shooting method to give expressions of the steady-state solutions of the problems of the parabolic PDEs.
The linearized eigenvalue problems provide the stability/instability of the steady-state in the framework of the dynamical systems. In the case of the single equations with particular nonlinear terms, have been investigated by the jointwork with Prof. Yasuhito Miyamoto etal. The analytical results for the asymptotics on every eigenpairs in terms of the small diffusion coefficient, have been published as two papers in the international journals.
A boundary value problem for the elliptic PDE describing a MEMS device, has been investigated by the jointwork with Prof. Jong-Shenq Guo etal. The global bifurcation result on has been published in the international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応拡散系などの非線形微分方程式について、力学系的観点から解構造の様子を記述することは一般的に困難な問題であり、この方面の研究の多くは数値計算によるアプローチが主導的である。一方、2000年代初頭の小杉・森田・四ツ谷らの研究以降、非線形微分方程式の解を楕円関数を用いて初等的に記述する方法の有用性が再指摘されている。
本研究課題では、四ツ谷氏と申請者の先行研究により継承、整備された楕円関数の解析技法をもとに、反応拡散系の線形化固有値問題の解の記述や微小拡散係数に関する漸近公式に応用した。これはさらなる非線形微分方程式の解析やあるいは背後にあるLameの微分方程式の理解への有用性が期待される。