Differential equations and difference equations associated with accessory parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2019-2022)
Chuo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kouichi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10326069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクセサリーパラメーター / qホイン方程式 / ホインの微分方程式 / 変異版q超幾何方程式 / qパンルヴェ方程式 / パンルヴェ方程式 / q超幾何関数 / 退化 / 確定特異点 / みかけの特異点 / 特殊関数 / 可積分系 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated differential equations and difference equations associated with accessory parameters. An important example of the differential equations having an accessory parameter is Heun's differential equation. The q-Heun equation is a q-difference analogue of Heun's differential equation.
We obtained several results on the q-Heun equation and its variants from the perspective of the symmetry and the q-Painleve equations. We introduced the variants of the q-hypergeometric equation, and we investigated their solutions. The results between the q-middle convolution and the q-Heun equation were beyond our expectations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超幾何関数は特殊関数の代表例で重要な関数であるが、これは超幾何微分方程式の解として特徴付けられる。これは3つの確定特異点をもつことで特徴付けられ、アクセサリーパラメーターをもたずにリジッドである。ホインの微分方程式は4つの確定特異点をもつことで特徴付けられアクセサリーパラメーターをもち、理論物理でも時々現れる。
本研究では超幾何微分方程式やホインの微分方程式のq差分化に関して成果が得られ、数学的構造について理解が深まった。特殊関数への応用が期待でき、さらには本研究の成果が宇宙論を含む理論物理に波及する可能性がある。