Semiclassical Analysis of Schroedinger equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujiie Setsuro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00238536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行列シュレディンガー作用素 / 半古典解析 / 超局所解析 / WKB法 / 量子共鳴の漸近分布 / 量子共鳴 / 半古典極限 / 退化したエネルギー交差 / 固有値の分離現象 / シュレディンガー方程式 / スペクトルシフト関数 / 量子共鳴の不安定性 / 固有値のスプリッティング / シュレディンガー作用素 / エネルギー交差 / 固有値の漸近分布 / 超局所理論 / WKB解 / directed cycle / 準古典解析 / WKB解析 / スペクトル理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied with M.Assal and K.Higuchi the asymptotic distribution in the semiclassical limit of resonances for matrix valued Schroedinger operators. We consider the case where one of the corresponding classical trajectories is periodic and the other one is non-trapping and they cross each other. The eigenvalues created by the former periodic trajectory transform into quantum resonances by an interaction with the non-trapping one (Fermi's golden rule). We succeeded in describing the asymptotic distribution of these resonances in terms of the geometry of the classical trajectories, especially the contact order of the crossings.The point is the computation of the connection formula at a crossing point which describes the asymptotic behavior of the microlocal solutions.It is essentially reduced to a degenerate stationary phase method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二つの古典軌道が横断的に交差する場合の接続公式は、作用素の標準形に帰着させることによって計算することができる。これは特に新しい発想ではなく、A.Martinez、T.Watanabeとの共同研究でも利用した方法である。しかし、交差が退化して、接触している場合には、標準形は知られておらず(あるいは存在せず)、全く別の発想で接続公式を計算する必要があった。我々が採用した方法、すなわち厳密解を構成してそれらの間のWronskianを計算する方法は、新しい発想に基づくもので、停留位相法に帰着されるという事実の発見は、この分野の研究に新しい知見をもたらすものである。