Equivalence of plane geometric graphs by transformations and their related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Atsuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20314445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幾何学的グラフ / 三角形分割 / 四角形分割 / 螺旋度 / edge flip / 幾何学的四角形分割 / シュタイナー点 / 局所変形 / 平面グラフ / 対角変形 / 平面 / 射影平面 / 平面の点配置 / 変形 / 同値性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a point set S on the plane, consider a graph with vertex set S each of whose edge is a straight segment. In particular, if the outer cycle coincides with the convex hull of S and each finite face is quadrilateral, then the graph is a geometric quadrangulation on S. It is easy to see that if S satisfies an obvious condition, S admits a geometric quadrangulation, but it is not known whether two geometric quadrangulations can be transformed into each other by a local operation called an edge flip. On the other hand, the same problem for triangulations are studied by many people and we can find many research on this problem.
In this research, focusing on geometric quadrangulations on a point set S, we consider whether they can be transformed into each other by the local operations, and various problems related to it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の問題設定に対して,本研究では,平面の必ずしも凸でない多角形Pの内部に直線分を加えて得られるPの幾何学的四角形分割を考える.どんなPも幾何学的四角形分割を持つとは限らないが,私たちはPの螺旋度という概念を定義し,Pの四角形分割可能性を螺旋度を用いて記述した.一方,変形による同値性の結果は得られたが,最良とはならなかった.
これらの問題は,組合せ的な設定では簡単に解決できるものであるが,幾何学的な制約が問題を難しくする.このように.組合せ論と幾何学の間には興味深い問題が多く存在し,これらの問題がその一例となっている.これらの解決により,両分野が大きく発展することが期待される.