Research on extremal combinatorics by Ramsey methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Masashi  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (70432903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 寛  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80632778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords距離集合 / 正十二面体 / 極値組み合わせ論 / 点の配置問題 / 極値組合せ論 / 距離構造 / 組合せ論 / ラムゼー理論 / ラムゼー問題 / 正単体 / 極値集合論 / 組合せデザイン / 離散幾何学 / 離散数学 / 点配置問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserch, our goal was to classify good point configurations into "Ramsey-type problems" and "constructive problems". Particularly noteworthy is that we were able to solve (i) optimality of the dodecahedron and (ii) optimality of Lisonek's point arrangement in the 8-dimensional Euclidean space. Our proposed method was highly effective for both problems. For problem (i), this was the final major challenge regarding regular polyhedra in the context of distance sets. For problem (ii), we were able to prove it using a constructive problem involving "classification of point configurations containing a regular simplex". These results have led us to conclude that the achievements of this study exceeded our initial expectations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正多面体がよい配置であることは広く知られたことであろう.正多面体は多面体の面の性質に着目して「よい」と分類されたものであるが,他の観点からよい点配置を考えることができないかというのは自然な問いである.本研究では距離集合の観点からよい点配置について考えることを目標としている.
本研究の成果として,正多面体は距離集合としてもよい配置であることを明らかにした.具体的には,正十二面体の配置が 20 個の頂点をもち,各 2 頂点間の距離として 5 種類の距離をもつもの(5-距離集合)としてただ一つのものであることを示した.また,距離集合に関する分類問題の解決や他の組合せ論との関連性について明らかにした.