New aspects of cardinal invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Brendle Joerg  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70301851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 集合論 / 計算可能性理論 / トポロジー / 測度論 / 強制法 / 数理論理学 / 基数不変量 / 強制法の理論 / 計算可能性の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using forcing theory and other sophisticated techniques we carried out research about cardinal invariants of the continuum and other topics of set theory of the real numbers. Cardinal invariants of the continuum are defined as the smallest size of sets of real numbers with a certain property and typically take values between the first uncountable cardinal and the cardinality of the continuum. In particular, by developing state-of-the-art iterated forcing techniques closely related to finite support iteration, we obtained new consistency results about the order relationship of various cardinal invariants of the continuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実数全体は数学における一番重要な構造である。実数の組み合わせ論的構造を説明するために幾つかの連続体の基数不変量が導入されたが、それらの基数不変量の間の大小関係は重要な問題となる。集合論の公理系のもとで二つの基数不変量の間の不等式を証明するか、強制法による無矛盾性結果により不等式が証明できないことを示すべきである。本研究はその大小関係に重要な貢献し、特に、無矛盾性証明を行うために必要な洗練された強制法の技術を開発した。