Structural properties of ideals over P_{kappa}lambda and infinitary combinatorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshihiro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10159452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薄葉 季路  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10513632)
南 裕明  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (70646885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPκλ / イデアル / P-point / Q-point / selective ideal / sup-関数 / 定常集合 / Pκλ / 構造的性質 / 非定常イデアル / 正規イデアル / sup-function / 分離基数 / 位相 / extendible 基数 / 強制法 / 飽和度 / non-stationary ideal / local P-point / 基数不変量 / 無限帽子パズル / 集合論的地質学 / 選択公理 / 強コンパクト基数 / weak P-point / 飽和イデアル / Prikry強制法 / Cohen実数 / Pκλ上のイデアル / non-stationary イデアル / 弱い分割の性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study weak notions of selectivity and show that a nowher P-point exists above the bounded ideal in the Rudin-Keisler ordering. It is also proved that an ideal is not a local P-point if and only if it includes a certain type of ideals.
About a stationary subet of P_{\kappa}\lambda on which the sup-function is one-to-one, we define a combinatorial principle which implies the existence of such a set and construct the forcing models where it exists and it does not exist. Relations between the saturation of the restriction of the non-stationary ideal and the existence of such a set is turned out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正則基数κ上のイデアルの構造的性質に関しては、既に1980年代に詳しく調べられていたが、Pκλ上のイデアルについては、過去2回の助成研究以前は殆ど結果らしいものはなかった。前々回で基本概念を定義し、強いselectivityに関しては前回の研究でかなりの事を明らかにできたが、弱いselectivityに関しては、手が付けられていなかった。今回、突破口となる結果がいくつか得られ、今後の進展に寄与すると思われる。
前回、多くの結果はsup-関数が1対1という仮定の下で得られていたが、そのような定常集合の存在について、無矛盾性の強さも含めて多数の事実を明らかにできたのは、高く評価されると自負している。