Mathematical modeling for the biological phenomenon involving some processes with different time scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seno Hiromi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50221338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理生物学 / population dynamics / 数理モデル / 時間スケール / 感染症 / ヒト集団 / 情報伝搬 / 社会応答 / 人口集団 / ゲーム依存症 / 感染予防行動 / 基本再生産数 / 数理モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to present a novel perspective to the theoretical research with the mathematical modeling about the nature of biological population dynamics which consists of processes with different time scales. In today's society the time scale of the dynamics of information transmission on a disease spread is faster than that of the dynamics of disease transmission itself. With analyses on some fundamental mathematical models, we have obtained theoretical results to imply that the social response (a sort of collective behavior in human society) induced by such an information spread could be an important factor to cause a repetitive outbreaks of spreading disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において実施した研究においては,ヒト集団における感染症の伝染ダイナミクスがヒト集団の集団行動に依存する特性をもつことに焦点を当て,新しい数理モデリング,数理モデルによる理論研究の課題を提示することができた。感染症の伝染ダイナミクスは,時間スケールの異なる過程が複合的に構成する典型的なダイナミクスであり,コロナ禍を経て,このような分野横断的な研究課題が重要な科学的意味をもつことも改めて認識されている。今後の感染症伝染ダイナミクスの理論的基礎研究の発展の一助となる研究成果が得られたと考えている。