Development of analyzing tools of dynamical systems based on verified numerics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobito  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30210545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数値解析 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 力学系 / Lyapunov関数 / ホモクリニック軌道 / 非双曲型平衡点 / 微分方程式 / 複素力学系 / 精度保証法 / 精度保証 / Lyapunov 関数 / 精度保証付き数値計算法 / 常微分方程式 / 偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is development of the methods based on verified numerics as tools for analysis of dynamical systems described by ODEs. Specifically we have two goals. One is to develop the method for proving the existence of homoclinic orbits in high dimension dynamical systems more than 4 degree, which should be carried out by verified numerics. The other is to establish tools for analysis of dynamical systems in the neighborhood of non-hyperbolic equilibria.
The results are reported in three articles which have been published in academic journals. The first and third ones are concerned with Lyapunov functions around non-hyperbolic equilibria, which indicate methods for two dimension dynamical systems especially with perturbation to Hamilton systems. The second one explains detailed mathematical setting for the numerical verification methods to prove the existence of homoclinic orbits and gives application examples including four dimension case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精度保証付き数値計算は、誤差の限界を提示しつつ計算する数値解析手法であるが、微分方程式等の解の存在を数学的に証明することも可能な計算機援用証明法の一種とも言える。これは理論的な研究発展のために適用されることが多い。本研究では、これを実際現象の解析につなげるためのステップとして、力学系と呼ばれる数学分野におけるツールとしての手法開発を行った。力学系は物理学や工学に幅広い応用範囲を持つ数学分野で、現象解析に欠かせないものである。これと精度保証法とを組み合わせることで、数学理論に詳しくない研究者であっても取り扱う現象の数理的な背景をよりよく理解するための道具を手に入れることが出来る、と考えられる。