Computer-assisted proof for stationary solution existence of Navier-Stokes equation on 3D domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
LIU Xuefeng  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50571220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 環  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10207110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 有限要素法 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 誤差評価 / 固有値問題 / 非圧縮条件 / Hypercircle / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 計算機援用証明 / 厳密計算ライブラリ / Hypercirle法 / ナビエストークス方程式 / Hypercircle法 / 事前誤差評価 / Stokes方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence and smoothness of the solution to the Navier-Stokes equation is an open problem that draws the attention of worldwide researchers. To investigate the solution property of the Navier-Stokes equation, the verified computation method has been newly developed in the past decades. In the 1990s, Nakao Mitsuhiro proposed the method to verify the solution over a 2D square domain. However, this method cannot be applied to the equation over 3D domains. This research proposes a general framework of rigorous eigenvalue estimation for differential operators and the error estimation for the Stokes equation. Such work enables a novel solution verification method for the Naver-Stokes equation over 3D domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、初めて三次元領域における流れの検証に成功した。検証した流れのレイノルズ数がまた小さいであるが、今後は、よりレイノルズ数の大きい流れに対する検証法の開発を目指している。また、本研究成果を基盤にして、定常の流れに限らず、初期値問題の流れの検証も構想している。したがって、本研究で提案した定常解の検証方法は「ミレニアム懸賞問題」の解決にも大きく寄与することが期待されている。