Exact solutions to non-integrable systems and experimental construction of chaotic sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hiraide Koichi  愛媛大学, 理学部, 研究員 (50181136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 千博  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10270266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線型差分方程式 / エノン写像の力学系 / 解析解 / ホモクリニック軌道 / ラプラス積分 / ストレンジアトラクター / 複素多項式写像の力学系 / 漸近展開 / ホモクリニック点集合 / 非線形ストークス現象 / 力学系 / 不変多様体 / 漸近展開表現 / 特殊関数 / Borel-Laplace変換 / カオス的集合 / 双曲性 / Anosov微分同相写像 / 非可積分力学系 / 実験数学 / ラプラス変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case where fixed points of Henon maps are of hyperbolic type, analytic solutions to non-linear difference equations associated with them have been constructed in the method of Borel-Laplace transform, by which analytic functions describing stable (unstable) manifolds have determined and they have realized computationally in the real plane. the set of homoclinic points have calculated with high accuracy and the Julia sets have realized in the two-dimensional complex plane. On the other hand, it have been found that the obtained analytic functions by Borel-Laplace transform have been identical in numerical sense with the classical functions due to Poincare. Though the mathematical proof of that is not yet obtained, it has been found that the construction of analytic functions related with chaotic motions is quite simple, which means that this study may be applied to the case where the fixed points are of parabolic type, and furthermore to the higher dimensional dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀後半に盛んに研究された力学系理論は、定性的理論体系であり、その結果の多くが純粋数学の幾何学的または確率論的言葉により抽象的に記述されているが、本研究は、非線形の数理モデルの具体例である2次元のエノン写像に着目し、純粋数学と計算機実験を行き来しながら議論を進め、数量を計算機を用いて具体的に計算できる一つのアルゴリズムをに関するものである。具体的には、2階非線形差分方程式をボレル・ラプラス変換の方法により解き、新たな関数表示(すなわち積分表示)を求めることにより、力学系の不変量をより良い形で計算可能にした。最終的に、積分表示は必要なく形式的に関数表現が決定できることが分かり、意義は大きい。