Dynamical Risk Sensitive Value Measure and its Application to Valuation of Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Tetsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10190620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 孝夫  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (20106256)
宮内 肇  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20181977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリスク鋭感的価値尺度 / プロジェクト事業価値評価 / 確率力学系 / 効用無差別価格 / リスク管理 / 内部リスク回避度 / 太陽光発電事業 / 固定価格買い取り制度 / 確率系 / 再生エネルギー電源 / 双鋭感的価値尺度 / 事業プロジェクト投資 / 信頼性指標 / 電力システム / プロジェクト事業投資 / 事業ポートフォリオ / 電力系統 / 供給信頼度指標 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 風力発電 / リスクと信頼性 / リスク価値尺度 / プロジェクト事業 / 発電事業 / 投資決定モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the risk sensitive value measure (RSVM), which evaluates the value of various investments in consideration of risk, and have conducted basic research on it. In this study, we attempted to expand the setting of RSVM, such as dynamic from view of stochastic dynamical systems, and the target of application, and thereby deepened the theory of value evaluation based on RSVM. As a case study of business valuation using RSVM, we focused on renewable energy business. A comparison was made between RSVM and the mean and variance approach, and the appropriateness of RSVM for risk-averse businesses was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイナンス分野において、理想的市場を想定したうえでの証券投資や資産の標準的な価値評価法あるいはリスクを考慮した事業投資評価法は盛んに研究され利用されている。一方、現実には理想的な設定が必ずしも通用しない状況下でのリスクを含む投資価値評価を扱う事も多く、何らかの対応が必要である。本研究を含む一連のRSVM研究はその視点からなされたものであり、上述の標準的方法と補完しあう成果が期待できることからその学術的、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。