Extension of Matrix variate distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Hiroki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 教授 (50266920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 登志也  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (20266919)
中川 重和  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90248203)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsランダム行列論 / 固有値 / 超幾何関数 / ゾーナル多項式 / 特異行列 / 多変量解析 / 特異ランダム行列 / ウィシャート行列 / 固有値分布 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we establish the following four themes. [Theme 1] Unification of polynomials and special functions that are invariant by a group action required in multivariate distribution theory. [Theme 2] Development of the theory of non-singular matrix variable distribution to the one of a singular case. [Theme 3] Development aimed at robustness from the normal to elliptical populations. [Theme 4] Development to quantization. We were able to publish the results on all these themes.The four themes cannot be divided into independently, but unified each other and produce results through synergistic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダム行列論は,数学的な興味にとどまらず,多変量解析,無線通信,複雑ネットワーク解析などの応用分野でも必要になる理論である.本研究では,特に,特異ランダム行列の正確分布の新しい理論を構築した.また,既存の研究としてある非特異なランダム行列論と,今回の新しい成果との共通点も見出すことができて,統一的に扱うことができることも発見できた.応用上の利点として,多変量解析では多変量分散分析でのロイ型検定統計量の分布の導出により解析条件の緩和や,MIMOの無線通信の理論では,入出力のアンテナの数の大小関係の制限を撤廃し,通信路容量を求めることが可能となったことなどが挙げられる.