Mathematical analysis of suspension dynamics under the effect of slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kyoko Tomoeda  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90611898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松江 要  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (70610046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords懸濁液 / 衝撃波 / 希薄波 / 隆起現象 / 保存則 / 斜面効果 / 保存則系 / 衝撃波・希薄波 / 斜面の状態効果 / リーマン問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To consider the effect of the condition of the plate, we carried our the experiment of the particle-laden flows in the uneven plate, which based on the case of the smooth plate conducted in the previous study.We obtained the following results for a mathematical model(Zhou et al.(2005)) including the wall function W(h) describing the wall effect.When W(h)=0, one of simple waves of Riemann solution is only contact discontinuous.This contradicts that the phenomenon of the particle ridge rich phenomenon is the caused by two shock waves. When W(h)=1, we confirmed the existence of the 1-shock wave family under certain circumstances. In addition, we derived the range of the the volume fraction and the size of the particles in which two shock waves (1-shock wave and 2-shock wave) generate the particle-rich ridge by using numerical calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で行われた平滑斜面を流下する懸濁液の考察は、土石流やスラリー等、実社会で見られる自然現象の基となるものである。本研究では、先行研究で考察された平滑な斜面の場合から、さらに斜面の状態効果を取り入れた。斜面の状態効果を取り入れた考察は、今まで得られた知見をより実際の現象に近づけるという意味で重要性の高い研究である。また、本研究での数学解析によって得られた成果は、実際の現象解明に数学的立場から貢献できる可能性を秘めており、学際的意義においても重要であると言える。