Comprehensive study on problems in the financial market using methods of the inverse problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Okayama University of Science (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ota Yasushi  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50536555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍛治 俊輔  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10467524)
津田 博史  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450163)
大江 貴司  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90258210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsInverse Problems / Financila Markets / Option Pricing / Trend coefficient / Estimating parameters / Financial Markets / Trend coefficint / Bayesian Approach / Nonparametric approaches / Finance Markets / Bayesian approach / 逆問題 / ファイナンス / 数理モデル / 偏微分方程式 / 係数同定逆問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, I was able to summarize some results about the formulation of the inverse problem in finance and the application of it. Especially, Using the method of statistics, we have been able to identify the parameters of trend and volatility, which are important in financial engineering. Moreover, using the Bayesian inference approach, we were able to simultaneously estimate the unknown trend and volatility coefficients from the artificial measured data and the real financial market data in the second half.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的、および社会的意義は、金融における諸問題において、逆問題の手法を取り入れ、重要とされている、トレンド係数とボラティリティ係数の推定方法を定式化したことである。さらに、それらの係数の同時推定を行い、実データを用いて、トレンド係数の形を再構成したことである。特に、再構成においては、多くの場合で用いられている積分方程式による定式化による方法ではなく、数理モデルから直接的に係数を再構成できる手法を定式化した点で研究成果には意義がある。