Quantum Measurement and Quantum Control: From Quantum Information Technologies to Foundations of Statistical Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Kazuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90339721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子測定 / 量子計測 / 量子制御 / 量子情報 / 統計力学 / 量子熱力学 / 量子フィードバック制御 / 積公式 / 量子断熱定理 / 量子Zeno効果 / Maxwellの悪魔 / 量子レザバー計算 / 量子操作 / 断熱定理 / 一般化されたGibbs状態 / エンタングルメント / Renyiエントロピー / 量子推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied various theoretical research topics related to "quantum information technologies" and "foundations of statistical mechanics," in which "quantum measurement," which discloses the peculiarity of the quantum world through the uncertainty principle and the wavefunction collapse, and "quantum control," which manipulates peculiar quantum states including entanglements, play intriguing and essential roles. The topics included "quantum metrology," which pursues the observation aspect of quantum measurements, "quantum control," which makes use of disturbances by quantum measurements, and "foundations of statistical mechanics and quantum thermodynamics," in which quantum measurements and quantum control play nontrivial roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,量子力学的効果を積極的に活用して古典的限界を超える「量子情報技術」に関する研究が精力的に進められている.一方,量子情報分野で培われてきた知見を活用しながら,「統計力学の基礎」に関する研究も大きな進展を見せている.本研究課題では,「量子測定」と「量子制御」に注目し,それらが意外ながらも非自明で興味深い役割を果たす話題を追究する独自の視点で研究を展開し,当該分野に貢献することを目指した.得られた成果は,基礎科学としての新たな知見を提供するとともに,将来技術への活用の可能性も秘めている.