Contribution of non-linear polarization in non-linear optical process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30447073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / アブレーション / 過渡反射 / 二温度モデル / 過渡反射率測定 / joint-density-of-states / 極端紫外 / 数サイクル / 誘電率 / 反射率 / 時間分解分光法 / 極端紫外パルス / ブースター増幅器 / 非線形光学過程 / 非線形分極率 / 超高速ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that on metal surface, the reflectance changes with time due to absorption and excitation by light pulses, which means that the excitation of electronic temperature by electronic excitation right after the absorption of photons is relaxed to the surrounding lattice system. In this study, it was clarified by comparison between experiments and simulations that the temporal change of reflectance caused by ultraviolet light pulse excitation on the solid surface is due to the transient change of permittivity. It was found that increasing the excited fluence induces a change in the permittivity by increasing the excited state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な物質と光との相互作用を応用した光を使った技術は、身の回り環境の計測やものづくりに用いられています。この研究では、光が物質と相互作用するときに、最初に起きる主な過程である光吸収と、物質がその結果どのように励起されて結合解離やアブレーションなどの物質加工に至るのか、ということについて、短い時間での物質の様子を実時間に観測する手法を用いて測定しました。この結果を再現するかシミュレーションしたところ、試料膜厚や光励起フルエンス、励起波長による実験条件の違いによる実験結果をよく再現することが明らかとなりました。