Entangle states for photoelectrons from molecules have time and position dependence or not
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Koichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50283007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンタングル状態 / 光電離過程 / 分子二重スリット実験 / 2次元検出器 / ディレイラインアノード / 量子エンタングルメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of an apparatus for angular distribution measurements of photoelectrons or/and Auger electrons from triatomic molecules will soon be finished. We have selected that the method of the measurements is combination of a pulse selector for X ray and electron TOF with 2D detector. The detection efficiency of the method we selected is much higher than that of a conventional method for angular distribution measurement. A preliminary measurement for angular distribution of photoelectrons has been done in single photoionization of helium. The results is good enough for progressing the study of entangle states using interference pattern on angular correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光子エンタングル状態の研究に比べてかなり遅れている,電子エンタングル状態の実験的研究を効率的に進める手段を確保できた意義は大きいと思われる.これで,光電子角度相関に現れる干渉効果からエンタングル状態を評価する手法の開発に目途がたち,これから種々の直線分子を対象に実験的研究を推し進め,その正当性を評価していく事ができる.これにより,これまでどちらかというと,量子エンタングル状態を主眼におくというより,内殻ホール状態の局在性に注目した物理化学的な興味に比重が置かれていた電子系エンタングル状態研究を,エンタングル状態そのものを対象にした実験的研究へと興味の方向性を変化させることができると期待される.