Syntheses of Quantum Spin-Orbital Liquid Compounds by Advanced Hydrothermal Method and Study of the Magnetic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hara Shigeo  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 特命技術員 (60520012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶育成 / 装置開発 / 結晶成長 / 水熱合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is whether the honeycomb lattice and the Jahn-Teller effect are necessary conditions for the Quantum Spin-Orbital Liquid state. The synthesis and crystal growth of model or comparable compounds were tried by the advanced-hydrothermal method with and without gunn oscillator. Ba-based Ni or Co selenium oxide with a distorted honeycomb lattice were succeeded in growing single crystals.
In the case of turn off the gunn oscillator during the synthesis, the obtained material were powder samples or mixture of powder and polycrystalline samples. Conversely, turn on the gunn oscillator, growth of needle-shaped crystals was confirmed in the mixed sample.
The oriented samples were prepared using these needle-shaped crystals, and performed magnetization measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた水熱合成法で合成される物質は、磁性絶縁体以外にも誘電体や半導体等の分野でも用いられている物質合成法である。一方、水熱合成法で得られる単結晶は数百マイクロから数十ミリサイズが多く、改良発展した光水熱合成法ではより大きなサイズの結晶育成が可能になると期待される。本方法は良質な単結晶の育成、または単結晶化が可能であり、基礎研究分野における新規物理現象の発見だけでなく、機能性材料等の単結晶育成にも有効な手段であり、技術的・知的情報の蓄積等応用が様々な分野で期待できる。