High-Pressure Magnetic Study of a Quasi Two-Dimensional pi-d Molecular Conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yasuyuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90391854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 開 康一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00306523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 磁性 / 圧力効果 / 分子性導体 / 圧力 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic measurements were carried out under high-pressure up to 0.15 GPa on the molecular pi-d system, lambda-BETS2FeCl4. Below 0.04 GPa, antiferromagnetic transition temperature decreased with increasing pressure. On the other hand, above 0.04 GPa, antiferromagnetic transition temperature is almost unchanged. Assuming that most of the magnetism observed in this experiment is contributed from the d-electrons of iron, it is considered that the contribution of pi-electrons is dominant below 0.04 GPa, while the antiferromagnetic state coming from d-electrons still remains above 0.04 GPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はπ電子とd電子が共存する強相関電子系物質において,これまでわかっていなかった金属絶縁体転移と磁気転移の機構を解明するための鍵となる成果である。社会的意義としては,金属絶縁体転移を磁場と圧力でコントロールしていることから,次世代のスイッチ素子としての応用の鍵となる可能性も内在している。