anomalous metal-insulator transition induced by correlated molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
heguri satoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70611648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属絶縁体転移 / 分子性固体 / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導 / 電気輸送特性 / 極端条件下物性 / フラーレン化合物 / 圧力下物性 / 圧力 / 電子相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been no reports about the electrical transport measurements of fullerides and the discussion has been made on a basis of magnetic measurements. Temperature dependence of electrical resistivity of expanded fcc C603- states carried out under high pressure. The profile of Mott insulating state to superconducting state via normal metallic state was observed. In addition, we revealed that anomalous features strongly coupled with the degree of freedom of C60 molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モット転移の研究が始まって半世紀以上が経つ現在でも、モット転移やその臨界現象が実験的に調べ議論され始めたのは近年のことである。
本研究では比較的低圧で電子状態を制御可能なバンド幅制御型モット絶縁体である面心立方格子の分子を用いて、銅酸化物でも見られる異常な金属状態の起源と、分子自由度と電子相関が密接に絡み合った系における金属絶縁体転移の性質を実験的に明らかにした。