Development of a highly-sensitive synchrotron Mossbauer diffractometer and its application to measure a crystal-site-selective spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinichi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80217851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 晋  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00260216)
三井 隆也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (20354988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射光メスバウアー回折 / 高感度化 / 核共鳴散乱 / 結晶サイト選択性 / 自然鉄試料 / 複鉄サイト酸化物 / 純核ブラッグ散乱 / 同期増幅 / マルチフェロイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At SPring-8 BL11XU, we have developed highly sensitive synchrotron Mossbauer diffractometer, which enables us to measure the crystal-site-selective spectra of the natural iron specimens. With this apparatus, we have succeeded, for the first time, in observing the pure nuclear Bragg reflection from the natural iron a-Fe2O3 single crystal. Then we have succeeded in obtaining the crystal-site-selective spectra of the natural iron Fe3BO6, Fe3O4, and Y3Fe5O12 by using the pure nuclear Bragg reflections. We also have attempted to examine the charge order in LuFe2O4 by using the pure nuclear Bragg reflections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メスバウアー分光は,ダイナミックかつミクロスコピックなプローブであり,鉄系化合物の磁性や電子状態の研究に極めて有効な測定手段である。しかし,多くの場合,試料が結晶学的に複数の鉄サイトを持つため,スペクトルが複雑化して解析が困難になる。これに対して,メスバウアー回折を用いれば,結晶サイト選択的スペクトルが測定可能となり,高精度でサイト別の超微細構造を求めて,物性の起源をより深く知ることができる。